African Shea Butter is derived from the nut of the Karite tree, which grows throughout West Africa region. Originally it has Ivory color. We also have a yellow Shea Butter which is achieved by adding the natural root dye in Africa.
This product is one of our best sellers! You might heard about Shea Butter previously or saw it as an ingredient for the big brand lotion you use? Our Shea Butter is very different from anything else you usually encounter in mass market cosmetic products.
Ashanti Naturals Shea Butter is only 100% raw unrefined African Shea Butter made in Ghana, Africa. It means that you get 100% of the natural, healthy nutrients and care for your skin and hair.
In its unrefined, raw state Shea Butter is a true natural miracle, proved by centuries of use. Ashanti Naturals Shea Butter is unique because of its high content of non-saponifiable fats which act as a natural skin moisturizer. Our African Shea Butter is extremely high in vitamins A, E & F, enhances cell regeneration and capillary circulation.
For skin: take a sizable amount of Shea Butter with your fingers. Melt it with your hands. Apply a thin layer directly on your skin.
For hair: take a small amount of Shea Butter with your fingers and it over your hair to moisturize, soothe and strengthen it.
100% Pure African Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)
Store the Shea Butter in its original package in dry and cool place, out of the sunlight. Keep the temperature below 75 degrees. The average shelf life for Shea butter is 24 months.
Since all Ashanti Naturals Shea Butter products are manufactured in Ghana, Africa by local communities you can help them by buying from us. Shea Butter manufacturing is a traditional type of labor for women in that region. Our mission is not only to give you the best natural product but also empower women of West African region by providing them with employment.